Skip to main content
Lindab Logo
/frontend/shared/header/languagechooser

Dec 07 2022 17:29

126.90 SEK-2.60

/frontend/shared/header/languagechooser

Dec 07 2022 17:29

126.90 SEK-2.60

Privacy Policy

Lindab International AB, Swedish company reg.no 556606–5446, and its subsidiaries within the Lindab Group are committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice describes how our companies within the Lindab Group processes and uses the personal data that we receive from you in connection with this website, and how you can contact us if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

Please note that a single company within the Lindab Group may be the sole data controller for the handling of your personal data. However, this privacy notice will hereinafter jointly refer to Lindab International AB and its subsidiaries within the Lindab Group as “Lindab”. If you are unsure as to which company is responsible for your processing, you are welcome to contact us (see contact details below). 

Lindab collects and stores personal data, for example name, email address, phone number, or
your IP address that you submit in order to obtain information from us. This personal data helps us to
process your request for information. For our use of cookies, please click on the green circle in the
lower left corner of your website window.

In addition to the above-mentioned use and purposes, we may also use your personal data to administrate and improve this website, for our internal records, for statistical analysis and (if applicable), to complete your product orders and/or to contact you regarding sales, and as a part of our customer relation procedures. Additionally, we store your preferences you set up when using our web site.

Lindab’s collection of personal data is based on the need to carry out the processes stipulated above. To the extent that Lindab uses the personal data to improve this website or for analysing statistics, the basis for collection of data is Lindab’s legitimate interest to conduct such improvements and analysis as well as the intention to provide you a better service and more specific information.

For the stated purposes, personal data may be transferred to the Lindab Group companies in countries around the world (which may be located outside the EU/EEA, European Economic Area) which in some cases may have a lower level of protection than that within the EU/EEA, such as USA, former Yugoslavian countries not being EU member states yet, Norway, and Switzerland. When transferring personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, Lindab uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your personal data. The standard contractual clauses can be found via the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm.

The personal data that is collected and stored is exclusively used by companies within the Lindab Group, except in the following cases where we may submit the data to other recipient parties:

  • When required by law;
  • To a buyer or a potential future buyer of our business, and/or;
  • To service providers appointed by Lindab who provides services connected to this website or its functions, but only to the extent it is necessary in order to provide these services – for example our supplier of IT service provider(s) which hosts, develops and offers support for this website.

Lindab will take measures to protect all personal data transferred to such third party, or that has been transferred to other countries, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as stated above.

Some information fields on the web site are marked with an asterisk (“*”) character. They are mandatory fields when you fill in your data. The consequence of not providing the information is that the certain function of the web site which requires said data cannot work for you.

Lindab stores the personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected. This means that Lindab deletes your personal data when such data is no longer necessary to process a request, an order or to administrate your account or our client relationship. Statistics which have been anonymised may be saved thereafter. For details, please ask your Lindab contact about the retention times.

You may at any time request rectification or erasure of your personal data. However, please note that deletion could mean that Lindab cannot process requests or orders, or that your account expires. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from our record. You have the right to request a limitation of the use of your personal data (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect) or the termination of use of your personal data (for example as regards the use of the data to improve Lindab’s website). You are entitled to request the personal data used to process an order, to administrate your account or our client relationship in a machine-readable format which you are entitled to transfer to another data controller. If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.

Lindab is responsible for the processing of your personal data, and requests to exercise your rights as stated above shall be addressed to Lindab in an envelope marked with “Attn.: Lindab Group GDPR Manager”. Alternatively, you can also send an email to gdpr@lindab.com. Please add “To Lindab Group GDPR Manager” in your e-mail subject line.

If you have a complaint regarding Lindab:s processing of your personal data you are entitled to report such dissatisfaction to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (SW: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), which is supervisory authority for the personal data processing of Lindab. For their up-to-date contact details, please see their website (https://www.imy.se/en/about-us/contact-us/)